USA - Florida: Doing Business in Jurisdiction
[…] USA - Florida: Doing Business in Jurisdiction
Applicability of Data Protection Law in Florida to Organizations Doing Business in the Jurisdiction
The factor of "doing business in the jurisdiction" is used in the Florida Digital Bill of Rights to define the scope of applicability. This factor ensures that organizations with a commercial presence or targeting products and services to residents in Florida are subject to the state's data protection regulations.
Text of Relevant Provisions
FDPA Sec.501.703(1):
"This part applies only to a person who: (a) Conducts business in this state or produces a product or service used by residents of this state; and (b) Processes or engages in the sale of personal data."
Analysis of Provisions
The Florida Digital Bill of Rights extends its applicability to entities based on their commercial activities within the state. Sec.501.703(1) explicitly sets forth conditions under which the law applies: